Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. As part of the normal operation of our services we collect, use and, in some cases, disclose information about you to third parties. This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide to you. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Churchstarter Terms and Conditions.

 

Although this may seem long, we have prepared a detailed policy because we believe you should know as much as possible about our practices so that you can make an informed decision. The privacy practices of this notice apply to the website located at https://www.churchstarter.com.au (collectively the "Site"). Churchstarter is subject to the requirements of applicable law. 

 

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to Churchstarter by sending email to admin@churchstarter.com.au

 

This Privacy Policy contains a number of references to other information pages on our Site and other websites. Please note: underlined words and phrases are click-through links to these pages and websites. Churchstarter strongly recommends that as you read this Privacy Policy, you click on such links to obtain further important details about the Privacy Policy, as they may contain further terms and conditions which apply to you as a Churchstarter account holder. 

 

General Privacy Information

While we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it is in our possession, Churchstarter cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before it reaches us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customised experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our services to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose and to achieve this goal.

 

To fully use our services, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you will be required to provide us with your contact information and other personal information. You are required to provide us with your full name. Under some circumstances we may require some additional necessary financial information, such as, but not limited to: if you are registering using an email account at a free email service, or posting a project on our site. We use your financial information, including credit card information to verify your name, address, and other contact information.

 

We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. Much of the information the Site collects is aggregated. This means that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not reveal the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which parts of the Site are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new resources we should make available on churchstarter.com.au.This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

 

Cookies

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of our Site. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing customised services. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use "cookies" to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. Cookies are stored on your hard drive, not on our Site. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on our Site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

 

If you choose to create a project or support a project on our Site, we collect information about you. The types of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry or complaint details. We also collect other users' comments about you.

 

If you are a project creator with us, we may choose to collect some additional necessary information, including billing address, credit card number and credit card expiration date and bank account details.

 

If you choose to post messages in our site or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect and store such information that you disclose to us.

 

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

 

We may exchange personal information with third party service providers who assist us with payment processing, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, document management, process engineering, insurance, website and other services.

 

Payment Information is transmitted securely using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology and processed through a secure third party payment gateway (PCI DSS Compliant). Churchstarter does not store your payment information (such as credit card or debit card information) on Churchstarter servers or databases.

 

From time to time Geneva Push may utilise software and technologies provided by third parties – such as Google Analytics, Google Adwords, and MailChimp. These third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript in connection with the churchstarter.com.au website, allowing them to potentially collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address).

 

Newsletter and Marketing Communications

Although Churchstarter uses industry standard practices to protect your personal information, due to technical limitations, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot and do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

 

As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personal information about you to any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personal information may be disclosed, and by agreeing to the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy you expressly agree that your personal information may be disclosed by Churchstarter in the following ways:

 

Newsletters: We offer free newsletters to share content information about our activities with interested supporters. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by Churchstarter (or Geneva Push) on an ongoing basis to send further updates unless you opt out or we are prevented by law. Supporters may elect to stop receiving updates at any time by following the simple instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or communication or by contacting us.

 

Churchstarter Community: Throughout the Site, you are identified by your full name. If you select your email address as your full name you will disclose your email address to other users and third parties. As a result, other users and third parties might send you unsolicited email and be able to personally identify all of your activities on the Site. Even if your full name is not your email address, your full name can be used to identify you and your activities throughout the Site. Other people can see the projects that you have supported in the past, associated comments, your postings on the Site, and so on. 

 

Online Security

Churchstarter utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. We use industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

 

Payment Information is transmitted securely using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology and processed through a secure third party payment gateway (PCI DSS Compliant). Churchstarter does not store your payment information (such as credit card or debit card information) on Churchstarter servers or databases.

 

If you choose to modify your personal information, you may do so by contacting us. You will be required to submit a valid email address and other security check information for authentication before you will be able to modify your details.

 

Privacy Act

Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our Privacy Policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

 

Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Churchstarter with respect to personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with the churchstarter.com.au website or our handling of your information. If you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will promptly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response.

 

You can also contact us as set out below if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify your identity. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information, you may ask us to note your request with the information.

 

How to contact us

If you have questions, please contact admin@churchstarter.com.au

 

Last Updated: 24 October 2016